Meet Our Members

Click to meet the faces of HERO



Lieutenants

  • Leyla Herbst

    Captain, Public Health

  • Oscar Larraza

    Neuroscience


Field Training Officers

  • Jeremy Harrison

    Public Health

  • James Yu

    Biology

  • Luke Bonanni

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Jianna Cressy

    Neuroscience

  • Sarah Uhranowsky

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Maggie Comer

    Molecular Biology, English

  • Rachel Lorenc

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Cheryl Liu

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Anna-Maria Hartner

    Public Health

  • Sondra Rahmeh

    Biomedical Engineering

  • Anna Koerner

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Ross Chase

    Molecular and Cellular Biology


EMTs

    Class of 2019

    • Ellie Clawson

      Neuroscience

    • Paul Henderson

      Molecular and Cellular Biology

    • Varun Ennamuri

      Biomedical Engineering

    • Emily Stahl

      Molecular and Cellular Biology

    • Emma Lee

      Public Health

    • Nicholas Radant

      Biomedical Engineering

    • Santiago Balza

      Biomedical Engineering

    • Khalil Rust

      Neuroscience

    • Jamie Shade

      Biomedical Engineering


Class of 2020

  • August Bratti

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Caroline Thomas

    Physics

  • Zachary Pocchia

    Psychology

  • Ruchit Patel

    Neuroscience

  • Akash Chaurasia

    Biomedical Engineering

  • Anisha Nagpal

    Public Health

  • Benjamin Evans

    Chemistry

  • Jacob LaRochelle

    Political Science

  • Sweta Sudhir

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Eddie Avila

    Chemistry

  • Ambreanna Arneus

    Medicine, Science, and Humanities

  • Maya Alexis

    Neuroscience

  • Katarina Mayer

    Biomedical Engineering

  • Nikhil Murty

    Biomedical Engineering



Class of 2021

  • Nicolette Pember

    Chemistry

  • Caroline Hoerrner

    Computer Science

  • Emma Buerk

    Neuroscience, Classics

  • Alexander Lindsay

    Neuroscience

  • Dhaval Patel

    Biophysics

  • Aman Patel

    Biomedical Engineering

  • Jonathan Movsik

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Andrew Massoud

    Molecular and Cellular Biology

  • Valentina Mattfeld

    Neuroscience

  • Kimberly Dong

    Public Health, Biology

  • Ritika Kommareddi

    Behavioral Biology



Active Alumni

  • Andrew Rosenblum

    Lieutenant, 2017

  • Chris Wend

    Lieutenant, 2018


Alumni

On behalf of the current Board of Directors and members of HERO, we would like to thank you for your dedication to the community, to Hopkins, to our organization, and to 911 response.

Class of 2018

Dong-Ho Shin Harsh Wadhwa Rachel Vazquez
Chris Wend Steven Fischer Ibrahim Hassan
Zareen Sarwar Justin Lopez Hunter Poole
Gabrielle Allred Connor Steele-McCutchen Jacob Deyell
David Lumelsky Brian Chen Jake Kim
Sophie Chang Lucy Zheng

Class of 2017

Brendan Dang Andrew Luu Andrew Rosenblum
Samantha Halpern Tiffany Wu Johan Louw
Adarsha Malla Maria Tejera Arjav Shah
Serban Negoita Thomas Boucher John Kwon
Maddy Waldram Sean Young Lucy Oh
Ertugrul Alemdar Will Zhang

Class of 2016

YunFan Fan Wakako Horiuchi Masha Ilina
Hannah McNeley Neil Rens Thomas Renner
Hailey Rosenthal Will Shuman Michael Xu

Class of 2015

Jill Anderson Danielle Tinio George Chen
Sinian Chen Joe Connors Robin Du
Christopher Figueroa Zachary Goodman Allison Henry
Evan Hess Logan Howard Shannaz Hossain
Isaiah Levy Alex Mason-Sharma Rachel O’Boyle
Dennis Pang Kishan Patel Chelsea Sue Sicat
Katie Silva Lauren Vignaly Rachel Wolinsky
Joy Zhou

Class of 2014

Lauren Chavis Adrian Cotarelo Alec Gabriel Contag
Dominic Nistal Olivia Farrelly Zachary Ferguson
Matt Kercher Kavya Singampalli Ben Szatanek

Class of 2013

Bijan Arab Richmond Castillo Alec Contag
Kelsey Hirotsu Alice Hung Kayla Iannarelli
Christian Ibanez Josph-Kevin Igwe John Jiao
Eric Luitweiler Isaach Majid Connie Qiu
Michael Setteducato Aleesha Shaik Marco Swanson
Alp Yurter Bo Zhang

Class of 2012

Jack Aguilar Marib Akanda Julia Angley
Carrie Grady Jai Lakhanpal Alex Martinez
Zach Matuzsan Ben Parker John Shea
Jonathan Sookdeo Roy Swanson Olindi Wijesekera

Class of 2011

Barbara Ha Yike Jin Ani Kazanjian
Solomon Liu Neel Pasricha Renato Rapada
Sam Ruff Alexia Simonnard-Note Rick Vakil
Connor Williams Luccie Wo Johnny Xie
George Yang

Class of 2010

Ting-Yu Shih

Class of 2009

Tanmay Gokhale